barbatimão

Summary

Medicinal plant used for a long time by the indigenous people, it is found in the Brazilian cerrado. It has antiseptic, healing, antibacterial and antifungal action. It is indicated mainly in cases of wounds, vaginal infections and genital warts.

names

Name in Portuguese: barbatimão, barbatimão-true, iba-timão, barba-de-timão, barba-de-timan, Uabatimô, bark of virginity, yba thymus (indigenous).
Binomial name: Stryphnodendron adstringens(Mart.) Coville, Stryphnodendron barbatimam
French name: Barbatimão
English name: barbatimão
German name: Barbatimão
Italian name: barbatimão
Spanish name: barba timón, barbatimão

Family

Fabaceae

constituents of barbatimão

Tannins (20-30%): gallic acid, ellagic acid, phlobaphene, prodelphinidines (precursors of condensed tannins), gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, gum, coloring matter, sucrose and dextrose, alkaloids, saponins, mucilages.

parts used

bark

properties

Antiseptic, healing, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, trypanocidal (not yet proven in humans).

Indications

For internal use (infusion, tea):

– Gastritis, ulcer and sore throat, allergies.

For external use (gargle, powder spray, cream, infusion baths):

– Wound care

– Hemorrhoid

– Gonorrhea

– Gengivites

– Leucorrhoea, candidiasis, vaginal infections.

– Genital warts , papilloma virus HPV.

Secundary effects

The ingestion of infusions and extracts of barbatimão in high doses and for a long period can lead to gastric irritation.

contraindications

There is no record in the literature of contraindications for the use of barbatimão bark.

As for pods and seeds, they are contraindicated for pregnant women. A study carried out with animals showed that the ingestion of barbatimão seed extract harms pregnancy.

Interactions

unknown

toxicity

A study carried out with animals showed that administration of barbatimão extract over a prolonged period produces toxic effects, such as decrease in body mass, involution of the thymus, increase in plasma glucose and aspartate aminotransferase.

Barbatimão-based preparations

– Powder, tea (decoction), tincture, cream, ointment (Fitoscar® – healing), intimate soap and conventional soap.

Where does barbatimão grow?

The tree of the Brazilian cerrado, occurs from the south of Pará to São Paulo and Mato Grosso do Sul. It is a plant practically exclusive to South America, mainly in Brazil.

Comments

In addition to being used for medicinal purposes, barbatimão is widely used in civil construction, the tannins removed from the bark are used in leather tanning and in handicrafts, and decoada is extracted from the wood ashes, which replaces pure soda in the manufacture of soap.

Widely found on the Brazilian coast, barbatimão is used by many traditional peoples, such as indigenous and riverside people for various purposes. Barbatimão is also known as virginity bark, due to its effect in contracting the tissue of the vaginal canal, used in the form of a sitz bath after childbirth. In traditional medicine, the bark of barbatimão is also used crushed as an anti-inflammatory, healing, tissue regenerator, antibacterial, antidiarrheal and leukorrhea.

Researchers from the Federal University of Alagoas (UFAL) developed an ointment made from barbatimão bark, which showed 100% effectiveness in the treatment of genital warts, caused by the human papilloma virus (HPV), without side effects. The ointment acts by drying out the wart, leaving a thin film, which when removed does not leave marks. The study included 46 participants, among them: men, women, pregnant women, children, the elderly, people with AIDS and other immunosuppressed people. See more information about HPV at: Genital warts

UFAL researchers are also researching the use of barbatimão in the treatment of uterine cancer caused by HPV, the results are promising, but further studies are still needed.

A study carried out at the University of Maringá, demonstrated that an oil-in-water ointment with barbatimão extract has healing activity similar to the drug Nebacetin®.

Barbatimão is also used in phytocosmetics as an adjunct in the treatment of acne and skin blemishes. But it is important to remember that it should be used in low concentrations due to the risk of skin irritation.

Jeanne Kenney
 | Website

I’m a stylist trainer, a content creator, and an entrepreneur passion. Virgo sign and Pisces ascendant, I move easily between my dreams, the crazy world I want, and my feet on the ground to carry out my projects.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *