Hibiscus

Summary

Medicinal plant used mainly as antihypertensive and cholesterol reducer. It also acts in liver diseases and helps to prevent the oxidation of low-density lipoproteins due to its strong antioxidant character. Golden hibiscus can also be used as a hair cosmetic, which acts on hair loss, as an anti-dandruff and delays the growth of gray hair.

names

Names in Portuguese: hibiscus, ibisco, vinegar, caruru-azedo or okra-purple
Binomial name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
French name: hibiscus
English name: roselle
German name: Hibiskus
Italian name: ibisco

Family

Malvaceae

Constituents

Organic acids: tartaric acids, malic acid, hibiscus acid, pigments (anthocyanins), glycosides, mucilages, flavonoids (hibiscin, Hibiscefin), 19 to 23% proteins, 19% to 22.8% fatty acids (70% unsaturated fatty acids, 44% of which are linoleic acid), 39.5% to 42.6% fiber, mineral salts, phosphorus, magnesium and calcium, pectins, vitamin C

parts used

Whole plant (flowers, fruits, leaves, seeds).

Effects

Antihypertensive, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, gastroprotective, laxative, antitumor (studies in rats), diuretic, analgesic, strengthens the immune system, expectorant, fluidifies bile juice, digestive, hypercholesterolemic (reduces cholesterol), prevention of liver damage, prevents oxidation of low-density lipoproteins (↑ HDL and ↓ LDL), reduces the secretion of oils from the capillary glands,  the antioxidant

Before any study, Hindus already used hibiscus:

– Anti-dandruff

– Production of dyes

– Refreshing for the body

Indications

– Hypertension

– Hypercholesterolemia (high cholesterol), low cholesterol

– Cough

– Seborrhea

– Stomachache

– Fever

– Reduction of liver damage.

Popularly used to lose weight, there are no studies that prove this indication, but the diuretic, digestive and laxative effects may be associated with weight loss.

Secundary effects

Hypotension

contraindications

Patients with severe heart disease should limit use or not take it.

Interactions

Oral antihypertensives

Hibiscus-based preparations

– Infusion (hibiscus tea)

– Conditioners

– Shampoos

– Tinctures

– Tonics

– Hair masks

Where and when does hibiscus grow?

With characteristics of a tropical climate, it blooms all year round (in warm regions). It should be grown in fertile soil, with periodic fertilization, if possible, and enriched with organic matter in order to have an exuberant flowering. Does not tolerate frost. Withstands salinity and partial shading.

This plant is native to India and Malaysia.
It grows in warm climates and prefers to be exposed to sunlight.

It is the flower symbol of Hawaii and is widely cultivated in Brazil from Iapoque to Chuí.

Comments

– Hibiscus is caffeine-free and rich in vitamin C. It has a good taste and fragrance, as well as a natural and vibrant color. In North Africa it is used as a natural refresher for the body. Your tea can be served hot or cold and is already sold by several websites and stores. Hibiscus has been used for years to treat dandruff, produce dyes such as henna, and make hair cosmetics. It is currently used in the manufacture of tonics, hair masks, shampoos, conditioners, hair hennas, anti-dandruff products, among other hair products.

Jeanne Kenney
 | Website

I’m a stylist trainer, a content creator, and an entrepreneur passion. Virgo sign and Pisces ascendant, I move easily between my dreams, the crazy world I want, and my feet on the ground to carry out my projects.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *